Living room with high ceilings and loft
Seller-paid 2-1 rate buydown

Lower Payment Financing Available

Your Listing Address Here, City, CA ZIP
Offered at $899,000

The seller is paying to buy down your interest rate. Here is what that does to your total monthly payment on this home.

Year 1
$5,530/mo
5.50% rate
Year 2
$5,992/mo
6.50% rate
Years 3 to 30
$6,475/mo
7.50% rate
3 bed 3 bath 1,347 sq ft 3 private balconies 2 car garage HOA $460/mo

Your payment with a 2-1 buydown

The seller credit lowers your rate by 2% in year one and 1% in year two. From year three on, you pay the standard rate.

Standard payment $6,475
Year 1
$5,530
per month total
5.50% rate, $4,084 P&I
$945 less per month
Year 2
$5,992
per month total
6.50% rate, $4,546 P&I
$483 less per month
Years 3 to 30
$6,475
per month total
7.50% rate, $5,029 P&I

That is about $17,100 in lower payments over the first two years, paid for by the seller. Totals include principal, interest, estimated property taxes, homeowners insurance, and HOA dues. You qualify at the full 7.50% rate.

Same home, three ways to finance

$899,000 purchase, $179,800 down (20%), $719,200 loan, 30-year conventional fixed. Estimates as of 9/30/2026.
2-1 temporary buydown
Lowest starting payment
Permanent buydown No buydown
Loan amount$719,200$719,200$719,200
Term30 years30 years30 years
Down payment$179,800 (20%)$179,800 (20%)$179,800 (20%)
Loan typeConventional fixedConventional fixedConventional fixed
Rate5.50% year 1
6.50% year 2
7.50% years 3 to 30
6.75%7.50%
APR7.464%6.96%7.59%
Principal and interest$4,084 year 1
$4,546 year 2
$5,029 years 3 to 30
$4,665$5,029
Total monthly$5,530 year 1
$5,992 year 2
$6,475 years 3 to 30
$6,111$6,475
Your Listing Address Here

See your exact payment on this home

Tell us a little about yourself and we will run your real numbers with the seller-paid rate buydown. No cost and no obligation.

How it works

1

The seller pays to lower your rate

The seller is contributing a credit at closing to buy down your interest rate. You do not pay for it.

2

You choose the option that fits

A lower payment for the first two years, or a lower rate for the life of the loan. We will run both with your real numbers.

3

Leftover credit helps at closing

If the buydown costs less than the full credit, the rest can go toward your closing costs, within loan program limits.

Property highlights

3 bedroom, 3 bath townhome
Private balcony on every floor
Near Sony Pictures Studios
Desirable Palms neighborhood

A three-level end unit townhome in a gated, six-unit building. The main level opens up with high ceilings, tall windows, hardwood floors, and a fireplace.

Central air throughout, washer and dryer included, and subterranean tandem parking with a storage container. Minutes from Culver City dining, Sony Pictures Studios, gyms, and shopping.

Living room with fireplace
Dining room
Dining area

Questions? Talk to us

Lower Payment Financing available through California Home Solution, Inc.

Your
photo
here
Listing agent
Your Name Here
Realtor, Your Brokerage Here
DRE #Your License Here
Your Number Here
Your Email Here

This is not a commitment to lend. Rates, APRs, and payments shown are estimates as of 9/30/2026 and are subject to change without notice. Examples assume a purchase price of $899,000, a 20% down payment of $179,800, a loan amount of $719,200, and a 30-year fixed conventional loan. Rates are not locked.

Total monthly payments include principal and interest, HOA dues of $460 per month, and estimated property taxes and homeowners insurance of $986 per month. Your actual taxes, insurance, and payment may be higher.

2-1 temporary buydown: the reduced payments in years one and two are funded by a seller credit deposited at closing. The rate increases to 6.50% in year two and to the full note rate of 7.50% in year three and remains there for the rest of the loan term. Borrowers must qualify at the full note rate. Seller concessions are subject to the terms of the purchase contract and loan program limits on interested party contributions.

Actual rate, APR, and payment depend on credit, property, occupancy, and loan program. All loans are subject to credit approval, underwriting, and property eligibility.

California Home Solution, Inc. DRE #01303675, NMLS #260091. 20301 Ventura Blvd, Suite 302, Woodland Hills, CA 91364. Equal Housing Opportunity.